Honours

Pt Chevalier Amateur Athletics Club Prize Giving 2022/2023

Award Winners

Championship Awards Discretionary Awards
Description

3yr Olds Championship

4yr Girls Championship

4yr Boys Championship

5yr Girls Championship

5yr Boys Championship

6yr Girls Championship

6yr Boys Championship

7yr Girls Championship

7yr Boys Championship

8yr Girls Championship

8yr Boys Championship

9yr Girls Championship

9yr Boys Championship

10yr Girls Championship

10yr Boys Championship

11yr Girls Championship

11yr Boys Championship

12yr Boys Championship

13yr Girls Championship

13yr Boys Championship

 

Open 1500m Girls

Open 1500m Boys

Recipient

K. Jackson

E. Joyce

D. Waitzer/F. Koni

S. Rice

L. Reddington

R. Sinton

A. McKimmon

S. Sandford

L. Kay

K. Malone

A. Traill

E. Charlberg

I. Barton

O. Harvey-Smith

L. Bell

M. Dettling

F. Berry

J. Rice

I. Cotterill

J. Burns

 

A. Rama

J. Burns

Trophy

Dimmock Cup

Admirers Cup

Allan Lucas Cup

Neal Trophy

Chevalier Cup

Club Cup

Lorraine Cup

Committee Cup

Florence Cup

Ted Mold Shield

Presidents Shield

O’Connor Cup

Miller Cup

Dot Widdison

Gunman Track Trophy

Hookway Trophy

Committee Record Breaker

Nichols Cup

Cristini Cup

Gugich Relay Trophy

 

Athlete of the Year

Runner up Athlete of Year

Description

8 or under Most Outstanding Ability at Club

Best Trier in Club

Girl who is Consistent but Runner Up

Boy who is Consistent but Runner Up

Most Placings & Achievements in Open Comp

Boy with Attendance, Ability & Behaviour

Girl with Attendance, Ability & Behaviour

Most Improved Boy 9+

Most Improved Girl 9+

Greatest Achievement Shot

Open Discus Award

Excellence in Long Jump

Excellence in High Jump

Club Spirit, Attitude

Excellence in Track

Most Outstanding Runner

Best Record Broken during season

Most Outstanding Sprinter (Hurdles)

Excellence in Cross Country

Outstanding Achievement at Relay Day

 

Athlete of the Year

Runner up Athlete of Year

Recipient

L. Kay

L. Clare

A. McMahon

H. Reynolds

B. Su

S. Wilkinson

I. Cotterill

C. Jobz

M. Kay

J. Burns

J. Burns

J. Burns

B. Su

J. Rice

C. Bostwick

A. Rama

J. Burns

D. Su

Not Awarded

7yr Boys

 

J. Burns

B. Su

         

 

 

Pt Chevalier Amateur Athletics Club Prize Giving 2021/2022

Award Winners

Championship Awards Discretionary Awards
Description

3yr Olds Championship

4yr Olds Championship

5yr Girls Championship

5yr Boys Championship

6yr Girls Championship

6yr Boys Championship

7yr Girls Championship

7yr Boys Championship

8yr Girls Championship

8yr Boys Championship

9yr Girls Championship

9yr Boys Championship

10yr Girls Championship

10yr Boys Championship

11yr Girls Championship

11yr Boys Championship

12yr Girls Championship

12yr Boys Championship

13yr Girls Championship

13yr Boys Championship

 

Open 1500m Girls

Open 1500m Boys

Recipient

J. Fairley

S. Rice

K. Green

A. McKimmon

E. Joyce /A. Smith

L. Kay

K. Malone

A. WIckman

A. Taylor

S. Wilkinson

S. Youngman

S. Joyce

M. Dettling

L. Milina

E. Kerrigan

J. Nash

A. Rama

J. Burns

I. Nash

C. Dennison

 

A. Rama

J. Burns

Trophy

Dimmock Cup

Admirers Cup

Allan Lucas Cup

Neal Trophy

Chevalier Cup

Club Cup

Lorraine Cup

Committee Cup

Florence Cup

Ted Mold Shield

Junior Tepai Discus Trophy

O’Connor Cup

Miller Cup

Dot Widdison

Gunman Track Trophy

Hookway Trophy

Committee Record Breaker

Nichols Cup

Cristini Cup

Gugich Relay Trophy

 

 

Athlete of the Year

Runner up Athlete of Year

Description

8 or under Most Outstanding Ability at Club

Best Trier in Club

Girl who is Consistent but Runner Up

Boy who is Consistent but Runner Up

Most Placings & Achievements in Open Comp

Boy with Attendance, Ability & Behaviour

Girl with Attendance, Ability & Behaviour

Most Improved Boy 9+

Most Improved Girl 9+

Greatest Achievement Shot

Open Discus Award

Excellence in Long Jump

Excellence in High Jump

Club Spirit, Attitude

Excellence in Track

Most Outstanding Runner

Best Record Broken during season

Most Outstanding Sprinter

Excellence in Cross Country

Outstanding Achievement at Relay Day

 

 

Athlete of the Year

Runner up Athlete of Year

Recipient

A. Taylor

B. Murdoch

H. McCready

M. McLean

J. Burns

L. Milina

M. Taylor

D. Milina

C. Driscoll

J. Burns

J. Burns

B. Su

I. Nash

S. Chudynski

A. Shennan

J. Erikson

E. Kerrigan

E. Kerrigan

J. Erikson

Not Awarded

 

 

J. Burns

E. Kerrigan

         

 

 

 

 

Pt Chevalier Amateur Athletics Club Prize Giving 2020/2021

Award Winners

Championship Awards Discretionary Awards
Description Recipient Trophy Description Recipient
3yr Girls Championship S. Rice Dimmock Cup 8 or under Most Outstanding Ability at Club S. Chudynski
3yr Boys Championship C. Cragg Admirers Cup Best Trier in Club J. Rice
4yr Girls Championship Z. Selwyn Allan Lucas Cup Girl who is Consistent but Runner Up A. Charlesworth
4yr Boys Championship O. Trail Neal Trophy Boy who is Consistent but Runner Up L. Milina
5yr Girls Championship N. Young Chevalier Cup Most Placings & Achievements in Open Comp J. Erikson
5yr Boys Championship H. Green Club Cup Boy with Attendance, Ability & Behaviour D. Su
6yr Girls Championship K. Malone Lorraine Cup Girl with Attendance, Ability & Behaviour B. Ogundipe
6yr Boys Championship B. Murdoch Committee Cup Most Improved Boy 9+ C. Blakeman
7yr Girls Championship A. Taylor Florence Cup Most Improved Girl 9+ E. Worsley
7yr Boys Championship T. Punt Ted Mold Shield Greatest Achievement Shot Q. Loli
8yr Girls Championship K. Gardiner Presidents Shield Open Discus Award J. Burns
8yr Boys Championship L. Bell Dot Widdison Club Spirit, Attitude J. McLean
9yr Girls Championship H. McCready Gunman Track Trophy Excellence in Track H. McManus
9yr Boys Championship M. McLean Hookway Trophy Most Outstanding Runner J. Erikson
10yr Girls Championship O. Wilson Committee Record Breaker Best Record Broken during season J. Erikson
10yr Boys Championship J. Nash Nichols Cup Most Outstanding Sprinter B. Su
11yr Girls Championship H. McManus Gugich Relay Trophy Outstanding Achievement at Relay Day 11 Girls
11yr Boys Championship J. Burns Christini Cup Excellence in Cross Country I. Williams
12yr Girls Championship I. Nash
12yr Boys Championship C. Dennison
13yr Girls Championship A. Shennan
13yr Boys Championship C. McLean Athlete of the Year Athlete of the Year J. Erikson
Open 1500m Girls A. Shennan Runner up Athlete of Year Runner up Athlete of Year J. Burns
Open 1500m Boys J. Erikson

 

Pt Chevalier Amateur Athletics Club Prize Giving 2019/2020

Award Winners

Athlete of the YearJack Erikson

Runner up Athlete of the YearMaddie Kelso-Heap

Chevalier Cup

Most placings/achievement in all open competitions during the seasonJack Erikson

Best Club record broken during the seasonQwensah Loli

Dimmock Cup

Outstanding Performer with X factor at Club & Interclub, a younger athlete who shows plenty of enthusiasm and potential, 8 and under – Christian Blakeman

Lorraine Cup

Girl with potential in competitions, has a positive attitude and behaviour with excellent attendance at club nights – Hannah McManus

Club Cup

Boy with potential in competitions, has a positive attitude and behaviour with excellent attendance at club nights – Jack Burns

Florence Cup: Most Improved Girl 9+ – Bisi Ogundipe

Committee Cup: Most Improved Boy 9+ – Mike Prince

Admirers Cup: Club’s Best Trier – Amy Shennan

Allan Lucas Cup

Girl who is Runner up, Consistent, Shows great determination and Always proud to wear the green singlet and represent the club – Addison Hewlett

Neal Trophy

Boy who is Runner up, Consistent, Shows great determination and Always proud to wear the green singlet and represent the club – Noah Fa’alogo-Lilo

Dot Widdison Cup: Club Spirit AwardDaniel Fa’alogo-Lilo

 

Track Awards

Gunman Trophy

Excellence in track, outstanding results in a variety of competitions over both sprint (100,200,400m) and/or middle distance (800,1500m). – Maddie Kelso-Heap

Hookway Cup: Most Outstanding Middle DistanceIndie Williams, Jack Erikson

Nicols Cup: Most Outstanding Sprinter – Bisi Ogundipe

Slavin Cup: Girls Open 1500mMaddie Kelso-Heap

Waterson Cup: Boys Open 1500m – Jack Erikson

Christini Cup: Excellence in Cross Country – Jack Erikson

Gugich Trophy: Outstanding Relay Team10 Girls Hannah McManus, Addison Hewlett, Alexander Charlesworth, Zoe Tong, Indie Williams

 

Field Awards

Ted Mold Shield: Excellence in Shotput – Qwensah Loli

President’s Shield: Excellence in Discus – Qwensah Loli

O’Connor Cup: Excellence in Long Jump – Cleo Hancock

Miller Cup: Excellence in High Jump – Bisi Ogundipe

 

New Records Set

Qwensah Loli – 9G Discus 25.08m, 9G Shotput 9.88m

Jack Erikson – 12B 800m 2.17.24, 12B 1500m 4.34.24, 12B 3000m 10:24.42

Maddie Kelso-Heap14G 400m 60.63

 

Open Races

3000m: 1st Jack Erikson 11.26, 2nd Henry Moore 13.36, 3rd Benaiah Su 13.41

2000m: 1st Lucy Shennan 8.10, 2nd Amy Shennan 8.22, 3rd Indie Williams 8.47

1500m: 1st Maddie Kelso-Heap, 2nd Amy Shenna, 3rd Indie Williams 

1500m: 1st Jack Erikson, 2nd Oliver Gregory, 3rd Henry Moore

Representative Honours

Trans Tasman Representative:

Hannah McManus, Indie Williams, Addison Hewlett, Bisi Ogundipe, Cleo Hancock, Daequan Su, Jack Burns, Mike Prince, Benaiah Su

Interprovincial 12/13 Representative:

Amy Shennan, Jack Erikson, Eva Pointon, Kahurangi Cotterill

 

Age Group Winners

3 Girls

1st – Sophie O’Connor

 

3 Boys

1st – Reiley Jones

2nd – Freddie Willis

3rd – Archie Illingworth

Trier – Xavier O’Brien

4 Girls

1st – CharlotteTaylor

2nd – Isabella Sandford

3rd – Charlotte Vickery

Trier – Milly Dale

4 Boys

1st – Charlie Murphy

2nd – Charlie Punt

3rd = Joseph Pownall and Billy Rice

Trier – Nico McKay-Roberts

5 Girls

1st – Kathleen Malone

2nd – Georgie Sweetman

3rd – Amelia Carter

Trier – Chloe Potter

5 Boys

1st – Ben Murdoch

2nd – Max Willis

3rd – Mickey Hurst

Trier – Tamatea Ramsey

6 Girls

1st = Molly Jane Barron and Eden Young

3rd – Alex Milkop Kerr

Trier – Sofia Parr

6 Boys

1st – Thomas Punt

2nd – Aiden Rice

3rd= Aiden Davidson and Alonso Esparza

Trier – Connor Bryant

7 Girls

1st – Eva Murdoch

2nd – Kate Gardiner

3rd – James King

Trier – Drew McKay-Roberts

7 Boys

1st – Lucas Bell

2nd – Flynn Grocott

3rd – Jasper Cartner

Trier – Te Kaia Ramsey

8 Girls

1st – Madison Dettling

2nd – Hazel McCready

3rd – Hazel Barron

Trier – Ari James

8 Boys

1st – Luka Milina

2nd – Christian Blakeman

3rd – Thomas Vickery

Trier – Max Thomason and Harry Sweetman

9 Girls

1st – Qwensah Loli

2nd – Chloe Driscoll

3rd – Poppy Fleet

Trier – Alice Mitchell

9 Boys

1st – Joseph Rice

2nd – Daniel Sheldon

3rd – Isaac Ross

Trier – Henry Dyer

10 Girls

1st – Hannah McManus

2nd = Alexander Charlesworth and Emily Worsley

Trier – Addison Hewlett

10 Boys

1st – Jack Burns

2nd – Daequan Su

3rd – Ali Edward

Trier – Henry Moore

11 Girls

1st = Cleo Hancock and Bisi Ogundipe

3rd – Alba Erikson

11 Boys

1st – Benaiah Su

2nd – Noah Fa’alogo-Lilo

3rd – Ben Graafhuis

12 Girls

1st – Amy Shennan

2nd – Honor Mitchell

3rd – Charlotte Wear

12 Boys

1st – Jack Erikson

2nd – Jackson Clatworthy

3rd – Oliver Gregory

13 Girls

1st – Charlotte Hancock

2nd – Eva Pointon

3rd – Rita Price

13 Boys

1st – Harry Pacey

2nd – Ryan Christini

3rd – Oliver Jacobs

14 Girls

1st – Maddie Kelso-Heap

2nd – Catherine Gravit

3rd – Lucy Shennan

 

 Prize winners 2016 / 2017 Season

Prize winners 2015 / 2016 Season

Prize winners 2014 / 2015 Season

Prize winners 2013 / 2014 Season